Shelby House

Also known as: The Old Coach House, Botkins Historical Society
403 W. State St., Botkins, Ohio

Now a museum

Photos 

Sign

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in August 2016

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 8, 1978
Reference number
78002188
Areas of significance
Transportation; Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1864; 1865

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Botkins, Ohio (3)
Building (3,934)
Built 1864 (213)
Built during 1860s (3,616)
Limestone (8,192)
Ohio (5,067)
Private owner (54,396)
Shelby County, Ohio (29)

Update Log 

  • September 1, 2016: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos

Sources