Guyer Opera House

Also known as: Lewisville Public Hall
U.S. 40, Lewisville, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 6, 1979
Reference number
79000018
Areas of significance
Social History; Performing Arts
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Civic; Theater
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1902

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,460)
Building (4,224)
Built 1902 (783)
Built during 1900s (9,092)
Henry County, Indiana (13)
Indiana (2,065)
Lewisville, Indiana (2)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Sources