South Church Manse

Also known as: Former Church Parsonage
138 W. Church St., Bergenfield, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 24, 1979
Reference number
79001470
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Church related residence
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1861
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,708)
Bergen County, New Jersey (280)
Bergenfield, New Jersey (4)
Brick (42,459)
Building (4,140)
Built 1861 (215)
Built during 1860s (3,637)
New Jersey (1,700)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,862)
Victorian (19,696)

Sources