Sayre and Fisher Reading Room

Also known as: Sayreville Hall
Main St. and River Rd., Sayreville, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 12, 1979
Reference number
79001511
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Clubhouse; Civic
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1883

Tags 

19th Century (37,859)
Brick (42,462)
Building (4,404)
Built 1883 (513)
Built during 1880s (6,489)
Middlesex County, New Jersey (69)
New Jersey (1,722)
Private owner (54,398)
Sayreville, New Jersey (1)
Slate (5,715)
Terra cotta (3,922)

Sources