U.S. Marine Hospital

Also known as: United States Public Health Service Hospital
1131 14th Ave., S., Seattle, Washington

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 21, 1979
Reference number
79002543
Architectural styles
Modern Movement: Art Deco; Other architectural type; Modernistic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Institutional housing; Hospital
Current functions
Hospital; Research facility; Clinic
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1931; 1953
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Art Deco (1,221)
Bebb & Gould (7)
Brick (42,462)
Building (4,290)
Built 1931 (505)
Built during 1930s (5,294)
Copper (1,058)
Hospital (132)
John Graham (5)
King County, Washington (308)
Modern Movement (2,559)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Seattle, Washington (160)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Washington (1,964)

Sources