McCoy Farmhouse

Also known as: Brown House
S of Madison at 2925 Syene Rd., Fitchburg, Wisconsin

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 29, 1980
Reference number
80000124
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Agricultural fields
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1852; 1885

Tags 

19th Century (35,844)
Brick (42,439)
Building (3,719)
Built 1852 (272)
Built during 1850s (4,496)
Dane County, Wisconsin (210)
Elizabeth McCoy (1)
Fitchburg, Wisconsin (5)
Italianate (5,017)
Private owner (54,397)
Sandstone (4,862)
Victorian (19,684)
Wisconsin (2,316)

Sources