Pearsons Hall of Science

Also known as: Old Science Hall
Beloit College campus, Beloit, Wisconsin

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 30, 1980
Reference number
80000190
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Education; Science; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Research facility
Current function
College
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1891; 1892

Tags 

19th Century (35,844)
Beloit, Wisconsin (33)
Brick (42,439)
Building (3,719)
Built 1891 (633)
Built during 1890s (7,102)
Daniel H. Burnham (6)
Limestone (8,186)
Private owner (54,397)
Rock County, Wisconsin (127)
Romanesque (2,697)
Victorian (19,684)
Wisconsin (2,316)

Sources