St. Marks

Also known as: St. Mark's Episcopal Church
Freeland St., Worcester, Massachusetts

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 5, 1980
Reference number
80000481
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Levels of significance
State; Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1888; 1889

Tags 

19th Century (37,306)
Building (4,255)
Built 1888 (674)
Built during 1880s (6,378)
Have Street View (43,776)
Massachusetts (4,401)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,715)
Sandstone (4,861)
Slate (5,715)
Stephen C. Earle (10)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)
Worcester County, Massachusetts (669)
Worcester MRA (172)
Worcester, Massachusetts (271)

Update Log 

  • March 10, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources