Girard Colored Mission

Also known as: St. James, African Methodist Episcopal Church
1002 6th Ave., Columbus, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 29, 1980
Reference number
80001173
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1875; 1876

Tags 

19th Century (37,542)
Brick (42,462)
Building (4,281)
Built 1875 (469)
Built during 1870s (4,981)
Columbus MRA (81)
Columbus, Georgia (127)
Georgia (3,068)
Granite (5,090)
Muscogee County, Georgia (136)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)

Sources