Kewawenon Mission

Also known as: Zeba Indian United Methodist Church
Zeba Road just northeast of Whirl-i-gig, Zeba, Michigan

The third Mission church built after the church's founding by John Sunday in 1832.

Photos 

Overview

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in August 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The Zeba Indian United Methodist Church is a rectangular, gable fronted frame church of basilican plan in a vernacular interpretation of the unadorned, Gothic style. A square tower, set to one side of double colored glass windows in the facade, provides an entrance foyer and supports the belfry. Symmetrically arranged memorial windows light the building from both sides. A rear facade rosette window and front gable peak window complete the fenestration. A triangle of colored glass creates a pediment effect over double front doors. Decoration also includes lancet-shaped openings in the belfry and a wrought iron pinnacle on the polygonal steeple. The original exterior siding is of varied-shaped shingles arranged in linear patterns. Constructed in 1888, the Zeba Church is a good example of Victorian Gothic church architecture, as found in the rugged lumbering and mining areas of Michigan's Upper Peninsula.
--Michigan State Housing Authority Description

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 10, 1980
Reference number
80001847
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1888

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Baraga County, Michigan (6)
Building (4,407)
Built 1888 (691)
Built during 1880s (6,490)
Gothic (1,440)
Michigan (1,956)
Private owner (54,398)
Victorian (19,698)
Zeba, Michigan (1)

Update Log 

  • August 6, 2013: Updated by J.R. Manning: Corrected GPS Coordinates and added photos

Sources