Lansing Woman's Club Building

Also known as: LWC Building
118 W. Ottawa St., Lansing, Michigan

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 17, 1980
Reference number
80001867
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Richardsonian Romanesque
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Civic
Current function
Specialty store
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1889; 1890; 1912

Tags 

19th Century (37,868)
Aluminum (1,257)
Brick (42,462)
Building (4,406)
Built 1889 (691)
Built during 1880s (6,490)
Downtown Lansing MRA (12)
Ingham County, Michigan (62)
James Appleyard (1)
Lansing, Michigan (27)
Michigan (1,955)
Private owner (54,398)
Romanesque (2,722)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources