MacDonald Merchandise Building

No longer exists
Also known as: Magdalena Mercantile Building
U.S. 90, Magdalena, New Mexico

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 25, 1980
Reference number
80002573
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Department store
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1902

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Building (4,371)
Built 1902 (809)
Built during 1900s (9,434)
Magdalena, New Mexico (15)
New Mexico (1,317)
Private owner (54,398)
Sandstone (4,861)
Socorro County, New Mexico (50)

Update Log 

  • May 21, 2020: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Landmark has been demolished

Sources