American Fine Arts Society

Also known as: Art Students League
215 W. 57th St., New York, New York

Map 

Street Views 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 6, 1980
Reference number
80002662
Architectural style
Other architectural type; renaissance of Frances I
Areas of significance
Art; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Civic
Current function
School
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1891; 1892

Tags 

19th Century (36,557)
Brick (42,459)
Building (4,018)
Built 1891 (642)
Built during 1890s (7,250)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
Have Street View (40,026)
Henry J. Hardenbergh (6)
Limestone (8,192)
New York (5,939)
New York County, New York (535)
New York, New York (724)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Sources