American Radiator Building

Also known as: American Standard Building
40--52 W. 40th St., New York, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 7, 1980
Reference number
80002663
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Art Deco
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1924; 1937

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Art Deco (1,215)
Brick (42,460)
Bronze (432)
Building (4,224)
Built 1924 (697)
Built during 1920s (8,057)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (43,328)
J. Andre Fouilhoux (1)
Modern Movement (2,555)
New York (5,963)
New York County, New York (536)
New York, New York (724)
Private owner (54,396)
Raymond M. Hood (2)
Stone (26,162)

Sources