Pleasant Valley Wine Company

Also known as: Great Western Winery
SR 88, Rheims, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 18, 1980
Reference number
80002773
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Processing
Current function
Processing
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1860; 1911

Tags 

19th Century (37,603)
Brick (42,462)
Building (4,291)
Built 1860 (427)
Built during 1860s (3,733)
Italianate (5,090)
New York (6,076)
Private owner (54,396)
Rheims, New York (1)
Steuben County, New York (61)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources