Silver Bow County Poor Farm Hospital

Also known as: National Center for Appropriate Technology
3040 Continental Dr., Butte, Montana

Map 

Description 

"Built as a hospital in 1902, this building illustrates the early development of care for the indigent in Montana and is the only such structure remaining in the state. Silver Bow had previously maintained a poor farm and quarantine house on these premises while contracting out for hospital services. But the mines of Butte attracted an influx of immigrant workers, many of them impoverished. More adequate medical care was desperately needed for this burgeoning dependent population. Silver Bow contracted prominent architect C. S. Haire to design the new hospital. The original center section is of brick-bearing wall construction and features terra cotta string courses in rope and egg-and-dart designs. The facilities included an operating room, offices, patientsí rooms, and wards. An innovative ventilation system circulated fresh air throughout the building. North and south wings in the same style were added within the next two decades. The hospital served the needy until the current system of welfare was adopted in the 1930s. After that the hospital continued services to the until a new facility replaced it in 1956. The National Center for Appropriate Technology has occupied the building since 1976." - NRHP/Montana Historical Society plaque

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 16, 1981
Reference number
81000366
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hospital
Current function
Research facility
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1902

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Building (4,343)
Built 1902 (806)
Built during 1900s (9,417)
Butte, Montana (13)
C.S. Haire (6)
Granite (5,090)
Hospital (136)
Montana (2,191)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Silver Bow County, Montana (359)

Update Log 

  • July 14, 2019: Updated by Richard Doody: Added historical information

Sources