Grady Hospital

Also known as: Old Grady Hospital, Georgia Hall
36 Butler St., SE, Atlanta, Georgia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 13, 1981
Reference number
81000652
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Health/Medicine; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hospital
Current function
Hospital
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1890; 1892

Tags 

19th Century (37,425)
Atlanta, Georgia (188)
Brick (42,462)
Building (4,273)
Built 1890 (930)
Built during 1890s (7,517)
Darling Bros. (2)
Fulton County, Georgia (236)
Georgia (3,066)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (43,977)
Hospital (131)
Italianate (5,083)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Pyne & Gardner Gardner (4)
Romanesque (2,716)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • July 28, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources