Central House

Also known as: Tavern Inn
IN 229, Napoleon, Indiana

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 23, 1982
Reference number
82000071
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1856

Tags 

19th Century (36,419)
Brick (42,457)
Building (3,952)
Built during 1850s (4,582)
Federal (4,565)
Have Street View (35,996)
Indiana (2,043)
Napoleon, Indiana (4)
Private owner (54,396)
Ripley County, Indiana (19)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • October 8, 2013: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources