Robert Lutz House

Also known as: Lutz House, Barn, and Garage and Pigeon Coop
1449 Knapp St., Oshkosh, Wisconsin

Photos 

East (Front) Elevation

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in June 2017

Map 

Description 

Robert Lutz built the house on the grounds of the Lutz quarry with materials from the quarry. The quarry office was in the southwest quadrant of the house with a separate door. The word "Office" is still on the glass.

The house is a private residence and is not open to the public.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 27, 1982
Reference number
82000734
NR name
Lutz, Robert, House
Architectural styles
Victorian; Victorian: Queen Anne; Other architectural type; Richardsonian Romanesque
Areas of significance
Other; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Animal facility; Secondary structure
Current functions
Secondary structure; Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1910; 1925; 1941
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Auler & Jensen (4)
Auler and Jensen (8)
Brick (42,457)
Building (3,934)
Built 1910 (1,045)
Built during 1910s (8,308)
Limestone (8,192)
Oshkosh, Wisconsin (32)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,054)
Robert Lutz (1)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,690)
William Waters (36)
Winnebago County, Wisconsin (90)
Wisconsin (2,459)

Update Log 

  • September 9, 2017: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • July 29, 2017: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos

Sources