Fowler-Steele House

Also known as: Ivy Hall
US Rt. 5 N., Windsor, Vermont

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 17, 1982
Reference number
82001710
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Clinic; Church related residence
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
ca. 1805
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (38,026)
Brick (42,466)
Building (4,436)
Built during 1800s (1,279)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Federal (4,600)
Have Street View (48,285)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,403)
Vermont (927)
Windsor County, Vermont (146)
Windsor, Vermont (11)

Update Log 

  • May 19, 2015: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources