Anderson Camp Ground

Also known as: Brushy Creek Arbor and United Methodist Church
W of Brushy Creek on SR 837, Brushy Creek, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 27, 1982
Reference number
82001735
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1874; 1894
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,354)
Anderson County, Texas (28)
Brushy Creek, Texas (1)
Building (3,907)
Built 1874 (398)
Built during 1870s (4,811)
Private owner (54,396)
Texas (3,573)
Tin (2,648)

Sources