Flint River Place

Also known as: Jordan Mansion
1997 Jordan Rd., Huntsville, Alabama

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 18, 1982
Reference number
82002050
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Georgian; Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Secondary structure
Current function
Secondary structure
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1840
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5

Tags 

19th Century (37,405)
Alabama (1,821)
Brick (42,462)
Building (4,273)
Built 1840 (331)
Built during 1840s (2,979)
Daniel B. Friend (1)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Federal (4,586)
Georgian (1,428)
Huntsville, Alabama (65)
Madison County, Alabama (86)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Tin (2,648)

Sources