Homestead Building

Also known as: Martin Hotel
303 Locust St., Des Moines, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 5, 1982
Reference number
82002635
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Richardsonian Romanesque
Areas of significance
Architecture; Communications; Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1893

Tags 

19th Century (38,116)
Brick (42,466)
Building (4,490)
Built 1893 (608)
Built during 1890s (7,694)
Des Moines, Iowa (143)
Have Street View (50,467)
Iowa (2,528)
Polk County, Iowa (167)
Private owner (54,402)
Romanesque (2,724)
Smith & Gage (5)
Stone (26,167)
Victorian (19,703)

Update Log 

  • April 30, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources