Woman's Club Building

Also known as: The Clubhouse of the Woman's Club of Topeka
420 W. 9th St., Topeka, Kansas

Photos 

Photo taken by Ron Reber in March 2020

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 19, 1982
Reference number
82002676
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Free Eclectic
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Organizational
Current function
Organizational
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1924; 1925

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Building (4,371)
Built 1924 (713)
Built during 1920s (8,267)
Ceramic tile (3,229)
Frank C. Squires (3)
J.M. Leeper (1)
Kansas (1,406)
Private owner (54,398)
Shawnee County, Kansas (74)
Stone (26,160)
Topeka, Kansas (53)

Update Log 

  • March 23, 2020: New photos from Ron Reber
  • March 23, 2020: New photos from Ron Reber

Sources