Benjamin F. Hopkins Stone Building

No longer exists
Also known as: Standing Rock Cemetery House
Standing Rock Cemetery, Kent, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 25, 1982
Reference number
82003633
NR name
Hopkins, Benjamin F., Stone Building
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
D - Information Potential
Property type
Building
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1800-1824
Significant years
1822; 1831; 1858

Tags 

19th Century (37,747)
Benjamin F. Hopkins (1)
Building (4,375)
Built 1822 (103)
Built during 1820s (1,815)
Kent, Ohio (12)
Ohio (5,144)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Portage County, Ohio (59)
Sandstone (4,861)
Stone (26,160)

Update Log 

  • September 20, 2018: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Landmark has been dismantled.

Sources