Gillette-Tyrell Building

Also known as: Pythian Building
423 S. Boulder Ave., Tulsa, Oklahoma

Photos 

View from 5th Street

Photo taken by Rick Mattioni in August 2008

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 21, 1982
Reference number
82003703
Architectural styles
Modern Movement: Art Deco; Other architectural type; Zig Zag Art Deco
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1929

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Art Deco (1,215)
Building (4,216)
Built 1929 (844)
Built during 1920s (8,016)
Edward W. Saunders (1)
Gillette-Tyrell (1)
Granite (5,090)
Marble (1,154)
Modern Movement (2,555)
Oklahoma (1,660)
Private owner (54,396)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Tulsa County, Oklahoma (145)
Tulsa, Oklahoma (68)

Update Log 

  • August 5, 2010: New photo from Rick Mattioni
  • July 13, 2010: New photo from Rick Mattioni

Sources