Rosemont House

Also known as: Moffett-Cox-Beers Home
701 S. Rogers, Waxahachie, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 8, 1982
Reference number
82004504
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Secondary structure
Current function
Secondary structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1894
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 4
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Brick (42,457)
Building (3,934)
Built 1894 (566)
Built during 1890s (7,203)
Ellis County, Texas (123)
Have Street View (35,486)
J. Riely Gordon (8)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,054)
Texas (3,579)
Victorian (19,690)
Waxahachie MRA (80)
Waxahachie, Texas (80)

Update Log 

  • September 4, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources