Greyhound Bus Depot

Also known as: Columbia Bus Depot
1200 Blanding St., Columbia, South Carolina

After the bus terminal was closed, the building became a bank. Currently, it is a physician's office.

Photos 

Northwest (Front) Facade, Looking East

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The former depot is an island-type station designed by George D. Brown. It was built in 1938 and 1939 for Atlantic Greyhound Lines. The bus station was closed in 1987 when the buses began stopped on Gervais Street. In 1990, the building was bought by Lexington National Bank. They used the ticket windows as teller windows. After the bank left in 2000, the old was vacant until 2005 when it was bought and adapted for use as a plastic surgeon's office.

The Greyhound Bus Depot is Columbia’s finest example of Art Moderne architecture. This style, popular from about 1930 until 1941, was derived from the pioneering work of industrial designers such as Norman Bel Geddes, Henry Dreyfuss, and Raymond Loewy. The primary elements of the style were the extensive use of new materials, such as aluminum, stainless steel, and synthetics; the absence of superfluous ornament; the suppression of functional demands beneath an encompassing shell; and the extensive use of streamlining, especially in buildings associated with transportation. The depot is an island-type bus station which was built in 1938-1939. The building has a full basement with reinforced concrete foundations and a structural steel framework supporting its main level. George D. Brown, the architect of the Columbia Bus Depot, used design motifs introduced by the industrial designer Raymond Loewy. Loewy had prepared designs for Greyhound from 1933, and was responsible for the blue and ivory color scheme, the stainless steel trim, the redesign of the running dog, and the aerodynamic streamlining, all of which were incorporated into the company image. Loewy’s designs for Greyhound Busses utilized these elements. The Art Moderne was significant as a symbol of hope during the Great Depression. The style represented speed, efficiency, and industrial prosperity, overcoming the economic hardships of the era. Listed in the National Register December 28, 1989. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 28, 1989
Reference number
82005383
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Moderne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Road-related
Current function
Road-related
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1938

Update Log 

  • October 14, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Street View" and Corrected "GPS Coordinates"
  • February 18, 2013: Updated by Joseph Hinson: Added LOC photo and updated history

Sources