Will Rogers Memorial Hospital

Also known as: Saranac Village at Will Rogers
78 Will Rogers Dr., Saranac Lake, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 8, 1983
Reference number
83001679
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Tudor Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hospital
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1928; 1929

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,459)
Building (4,200)
Built 1928 (913)
Built during 1920s (8,012)
Essex County, New York (105)
Have Street View (43,156)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,280)
New York (5,963)
Private owner (54,396)
Saranac Lake, New York (15)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Tudor Revival (1,385)
William E. Scopes (1)

Update Log 

  • January 26, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources