Lincoln Club

Also known as: Mechanics Temple; World Headquarters Building, Independent Order of Mechanics of the Western Hemisphere
65 Putnam Ave., New York, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 27, 1983
Reference number
83001693
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Civic
Current functions
Civic; Clubhouse
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1886; 1889

Tags 

19th Century (36,530)
Brick (42,458)
Building (3,991)
Built 1886 (508)
Built during 1880s (6,162)
Have Street View (38,560)
Kings County, New York (147)
New York (5,907)
New York, New York (724)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,077)
Rudolph L. Daus (1)
Sandstone (4,862)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,695)

Update Log 

  • February 10, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources