Miss Bellows Falls Diner

Also known as: Worcester Lunch Car Co. #771
90 Rockingham St., Bellows Falls, Vermont

The only completely intact example in Vermont of a barrel-roofed Worcester Co. product.

Photos 

Miss Bellows Falls Diner 1

Photo taken by Chester Gehman in June 2016

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Originally built in 1941 for a location in Lowell, Massachusetts but never placed there. Arrived in Bellows Falls in May of 1944.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 15, 1983
Reference number
83003226
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Restaurant
Current function
Restaurant
Period of significance
1925-1949

Update Log 

  • June 5, 2016: Updated by Chester Gehman: Added description, photos
  • May 8, 2015: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources