J. F. Tolton Grocery

Also known as: Tolton Building, Lund Bros. Store
25 N. Main St., Beaver, Utah

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 29, 1983
Reference number
83003905
NR name
Tolton, J. F., Grocery
Architectural style
American Movement: Early Commercial
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Department store
Current function
Department store
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1899

Tags 

19th Century (37,859)
American Movement (6,254)
Beaver County, Utah (111)
Beaver MRA (96)
Beaver, Utah (107)
Brick (42,462)
Building (4,403)
Built 1899 (557)
Built during 1890s (7,637)
Early Commercial (952)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Utah (1,438)

Sources