Codman Building

Also known as: 10 Liberty Square Building
55 Kilby St., Boston, Massachusetts

Photos 

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 19, 1983
Reference number
83004097
Architectural styles
Victorian: Renaissance; Victorian: Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1873; 1880

Tags 

19th Century (37,646)
Boston, Massachusetts (243)
Brick (42,462)
Building (4,303)
Built 1873 (422)
Built during 1870s (4,998)
Gothic (1,437)
Have Street View (44,318)
Massachusetts (4,408)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,331)
Stone (26,160)
Sturgis & Brigham (3)
Suffolk County, Massachusetts (283)
T.J. Whidden (1)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • January 28, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • June 2, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources