General German Protestant Orphans Home

Also known as: Pleasant Run Children's Home
1404 S. State St., Indianapolis, Indiana

Photo 

Photo taken by Jack Finney in August 2010

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 17, 1984
Reference number
84001129
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Institutional housing
Periods of significance
1950-1974; 1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1975-2000; 1925-1949
Significant years
1871; 1872
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,354)
Brick (42,457)
Building (3,907)
Built 1871 (396)
Built during 1870s (4,811)
Dietrich A. Bohlen (3)
Have Street View (34,852)
Indiana (2,038)
Indianapolis, Indiana (232)
Limestone (8,192)
Marion County, Indiana (256)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • June 22, 2012: New Street View added by wdzinc
  • August 22, 2010: New photo from Jack Finney

Sources