Washington Gardens

Also known as: 82-10-13-W1301
1301 W. 13th St., Davenport, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 27, 1984
Reference number
84001585
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Restaurant
Current function
Restaurant
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1885

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Building (3,906)
Built 1885 (551)
Built during 1880s (6,133)
Davenport MRA (223)
Davenport, Iowa (252)
Iowa (2,457)
Italianate (5,025)
Private owner (54,396)
Scott County, Iowa (289)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources