Agricultural Dean's House

Also known as: Experimental Farms Offices
10 Babcock Dr., Madison, Wisconsin

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 20, 1984
Reference number
84003627
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Research facility
Current function
College
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant year
1896
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,764)
Brick (42,462)
Building (4,377)
Built 1896 (595)
Built during 1890s (7,635)
Conover & Porter (4)
Dane County, Wisconsin (231)
Madison, Wisconsin (118)
Owned by state government (3,450)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)
Wisconsin (2,624)

Sources