Racine Elks Club, Lodge No. 252

Also known as: Harborview Professional Center
601 Lake Ave., Racine, Wisconsin

The former headquarters of the Racine Elks Club now repurposed as a professional building.

Photos 

Overview Looking Northeast

At the time of its construction, the Elks Club was built on the bluff above Lake Michigan. The area has since been filled in and serves are parking and parkland.

The Racine Elks Lodge No. 252 disbanded in December 2010, exactly one year after an armed robbery at the Elks' Bingo Game put a damper on an already financially precarious organization. The building went up for sale at the same time.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in May 2012

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 7, 1984
Reference number
84003778
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Clubhouse
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1912; 1913

Update Log 

  • May 21, 2012: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated GPS listing, added Alternate name and uploaded photos
  • May 21, 2012: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources