Little Sisters of the Poor Home for the Aged

Also known as: Belmont Health Care Center
1400 18th Ave., S., Nashville, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 25, 1985
Reference number
85001608
Architectural styles
Victorian: Renaissance; Other architectural type; Vern. Renaissance Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Institutional housing
Current function
Sanatorium
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1916
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Building (3,948)
Built 1916 (718)
Built during 1910s (8,322)
Davidson County, Tennessee (197)
Haynes and Barnett Barnett (3)
Limestone (8,192)
Nashville, Tennessee (141)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,330)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Tennessee (2,818)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources