W. T. Thorne Building

Also known as: Hostetler's Opera House
5th St., Minden, Nebraska

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 12, 1985
Reference number
85002139
NR name
Thorne, W. T., Building
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Theater
Current function
Specialty store
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1891

Tags 

19th Century (36,929)
Brick (42,460)
Building (4,222)
Built 1891 (653)
Built during 1890s (7,375)
Kearney County, Nebraska (9)
Minden, Nebraska (3)
Nebraska (982)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,331)
Victorian (19,697)
W.T. Thorne (1)

Sources