Home For Confederate Women

Also known as: Home For Needy Confederate Women, DHL File #127-38
301 N. Sheppard St., Richmond, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 7, 1985
Reference number
85002767
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Federal; Federal Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Institutional housing
Current function
Sanatorium
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1932

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Building (3,950)
Built 1932 (354)
Built during 1930s (5,061)
Federal (4,565)
Limestone (8,192)
Merrill Lee (1)
Richmond, Virginia (212)
Virginia (3,542)

Sources