Hangar, The

Also known as: Hangar Recreation Association
24400 Cedar Rd., Beachwood, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 9, 1986
Reference number
86000032
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Art Deco
Areas of significance
Art; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Sport facility
Current function
Sport facility
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1930

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Adam Garfield (1)
Art Deco (1,168)
Beachwood, Ohio (2)
Building (3,906)
Built 1930 (610)
Built during 1930s (5,026)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
Cuyahoga County, Ohio (379)
Modern Movement (2,502)
Ohio (5,056)
Private owner (54,396)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources