Wrenn's Nest

Also known as: Handley's Point of View
Eagle Cliff Rd., Monteagle, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 13, 1986
Reference number
86000399
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Other architectural type; Late Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Camp; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1908
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Building (3,907)
Built 1908 (814)
Built during 1900s (8,841)
Fred Blackman (1)
Grundy County MRA (22)
Grundy County, Tennessee (25)
Monteagle, Tennessee (5)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,038)
Sandstone (4,862)
Slate (5,715)
Tennessee (2,814)
Tin (2,648)
Tom Tucker (1)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources