Cotaco Opera House

Also known as: Masonic Building
115 Johnson St. SE, Decatur, Alabama

The first opera house constructed in the state of Alabama

Photos 

Overview Looking Southeast

"Cotaco" was the name of the county before being changed to Morgan County.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning November 2018

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The Cotaco Opera House was the first opera house constructed in the state of Alabama. It is located at 115 Johnston Street in historic downtown Decatur, Alabama.

In 1889, the city of Decatur was the largest city in North Alabama, out-sizing Huntsville. It had become increasingly apparent that the city was in need of a theater to showcase its fine arts. The Opera House was built on a 100 by 140 foot site that ran south from Johnston Street and fronting on the east side of 1st Avenue. It was built by the Cotaco Opera House Company, which was incorporated on September 16, 1889.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 29, 1986
Reference number
86000914
Area of significance
Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Theater; Auditorium
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1890

Tags 

19th Century (37,784)
Alabama (1,825)
Brick (42,462)
Building (4,396)
Built 1890 (941)
Built during 1890s (7,635)
Decatur, Alabama (9)
Morgan County, Alabama (18)
Private owner (54,398)

Update Log 

  • December 16, 2018: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • May 26, 2011: Updated by WillyT: Added description

Sources