Keith Press Building

Also known as: Posey's Press, Flowers by Denise
234 Town Sq., Raymond, Mississippi

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 15, 1986
Reference number
86001708
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Department store; Government office
Current functions
Specialty store; Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1830

Tags 

19th Century (37,425)
Brick (42,462)
Building (4,273)
Built during 1830s (2,701)
Hinds County, Mississippi (102)
Mississippi (1,745)
Private owner (54,396)
Raymond and Vicinity MRA (12)
Raymond, Mississippi (18)
Stone (26,161)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources