Coffin, Stephen, House

Also known as: Skidompha Library
170 Main St., Damariscotta, Maine

Photos 

c.1803 Stephen Coffin House, former Skidompha Library; 170 Main, Damariscotta Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 15, 1987
Reference number
86003519
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Library
Current functions
Library; Specialty store
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
ca. 1803

Tags 

19th Century (38,085)
Brick (42,466)
Building (4,478)
Built during 1800s (1,279)
Damariscotta, Maine (6)
Federal (4,600)
Have Street View (50,020)
Lincoln County, Maine (100)
Maine (1,885)
Private owner (54,402)
Stone (26,168)

Update Log 

  • November 17, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett

Sources