Wallace Circus and American Circus Corporation Winter Quarters

Also known as: Peru Circus Farm, Valley Farms
2.5 mi. SE of Peru, Peru, Indiana

Map 

Description 

Used by Benjamin ("Ben") E. Wallace and his successors, the American Circus Corporation and the Ringlings, the complex contains several rare examples of structures associated with the heyday of the American circus which date from an era of prosperity in the business, the 1920s. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, February 27, 1987

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 27, 1987
Reference number
87000837
Area of significance
Entertainment/Recreation
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Restaurant; Animal facility
Current function
Animal facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1892; 1921; 1938
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (37,812)
Brick (42,462)
Building (4,399)
Built 1892 (738)
Built during 1890s (7,635)
Circus (7)
Indiana (2,140)
Miami County, Indiana (15)
National Historic Landmark (2,195)
Peru, Indiana (7)
Private owner (54,398)

Update Log 

  • June 22, 2011: Updated by J.R. Manning: Added to Circus category

Sources