Batavia House

Also known as: James Thompson Inn, Century Inn
14979 S. State St., Middlefield, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 16, 1987
Reference number
87001213
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant year
1818

Tags 

19th Century (37,181)
Brick (42,460)
Building (4,242)
Built 1818 (112)
Built during 1810s (1,397)
Federal (4,582)
Geauga County, Ohio (33)
Have Street View (43,484)
Limestone (8,192)
Log (2,299)
Middlefield, Ohio (1)
Ohio (5,106)
Owned by local government (11,501)

Update Log 

  • October 26, 2014: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources