Herman House

Also known as: Lake View Hotel
4405 Main St., Port Hope, Michigan

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 20, 1987
Reference number
87001974
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Transportation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1900; 1902; 1903

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Building (4,355)
Built 1900 (811)
Built during 1900s (9,427)
Huron County, Michigan (29)
Italianate (5,108)
Michigan (1,927)
Port Hope MPS (13)
Port Hope, Michigan (13)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources