New Coeln House

Also known as: Landmark 1850 Inn
5905 S. Howell Ave., Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Two-story Cream City Brick building that was originally a stagecoach stop between Milwaukee and Racine.

Photos 

Overview Looking Northwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in May 2012

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 11, 1988
Reference number
88000083
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Restaurant
Current function
Restaurant
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1862; 1869; 1875

Tags 

19th Century (37,672)
Brick (42,462)
Building (4,321)
Built 1862 (229)
Built during 1860s (3,741)
Cream City Brick (18)
Italianate (5,105)
Milwaukee County, Wisconsin (321)
Milwaukee, Wisconsin (163)
Private owner (54,398)
Victorian (19,697)
Wisconsin (2,610)

Update Log 

  • May 16, 2012: Updated by J.R. Manning: Added to "Cream City Brick" Category

Sources