Rectory of St. George's Episcopal Church

Also known as: Rectory of Historic St. George's Episcopal Church
217 Peninsula Blvd., Hempstead, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 3, 1988
Reference number
88000510
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Church related residence
Current function
Church related residence
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant year
1793
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,629)
Brick (42,462)
Building (4,282)
Built 1793 (67)
Built during 1790s (1,199)
Have Street View (44,001)
Hempstead, New York (3)
Nassau County, New York (146)
New York (6,071)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)
Timothy Clowes (2)

Update Log 

  • January 30, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources